Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Update on life and skincare

Oh my.... It's already June. How time flies!! ( ≧ヘ≦)

I intended to update on a more regular basis but it didn't work out. I blame it on my increased work load AND on my poor time management. Well, let's be honest it's more the latter. o(≧◇≦)o

In my previous entries (1,2) I mentioned that I have dry and sensitive skin. However, I've noticed a few changes on my skin lately. My beloved Weleda Almond Soothing Facial Cream suddenly felt too rich on my skin, even though I had no break outs, yet, I wasn't 100% happy with it any longer. I thought that it will get better sooner or later. But it only got worse....

By the end of April to mid-May my skin was no longer dry but oily (and of course still sensitive)!!!! o(*>д<)o I never knew that your skin type can change sooooo much within a few months!! It's unbelievable!! The thing is that I didn't change anything on my skincare routine at all! I was using the same products that I've been using for a long while. At first I did blame it on the change of weather because I always had a little bit of trouble when it's getting hotter. Under normal circumstances my skin will get used to it very soon but not this time. ( ̄ヘ ̄) It stays oily!! Then I thought it might be a good idea to change my moisturizer - I decided to stay with the Weleda Almond range but this time I bought the soothing facial lotion which is for sensitive combination skin. It worked quite fine for me until the temperatures got up to 20+ degree Celsius. Somehow it changed from combo to oily skin. Even the areas which were normally really dry got oily! I woke up with greasy cheeks!! eww!! (◎ー◎;)

I had break outs and some blackheads which weren't visible but I could feel them. meh... Then I did a lot of wrong things, like doing masks containing tea tree oil. Of course, my sensitive skin wasn't quite so happy... You get the story. Well, to sum up it was horrible and I had a hard time plus the immense work load...(;☆ω☆)

I guess my situation now has improved a LOT. I still get a few pimples here and there but overall the situation has calmed down because I stopped using tons of products which I thought might be helpful. I know it's actually quite simple, you just don't have to put tons and tons of moisturizers and masks, just leave your skin as it is and it will improve on its own. Endure the greasy feeling it eventually will get better. Of course, it's not an overnight process but will take some time before your skin find back its balance. I knew that much, yet, I still made mistakes because I saw what's happening on my face (hello?? I need to go outside with that ugly face of mine...) and all I wanted was improvement no matter what. Deep inside I wanted my old skin back which wasn't perfect but acceptable. I could live with the fact that it was dry so that I can't use any powdery products....

Anyway, the golden rule for next time has to be endurance, endurance and guess what? Yup! Endurance!!! ( ̄▽ ̄;) But then, I've always been a person with zero patience..... *cough* *cough*

Sorry... this post has gotten too long.

But I treated myself to a lot of nice things to make up for the *beep* times I had. lol (●⌒∇⌒●) I know that was very random.... haha...

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...